Psychology

The Cambridge Handbook of Identity by Michael Bamberg (Editor); Carolin Demuth (Editor); Meike Watzlawik (Editor) While 'identity' is a key concept in psychology and the social sciences, researchers have used and understood this concept in diverse and often contradictory ways. The Cambridge Handbook of Identity presents the lively, multidisciplinary field of identity research as working around three central themes: (i) difference and sameness between people; (ii) people's agency in the world; and (iii) how identities can change or remain stable over time. The chapters in this collection explore approaches behind these themes, followed by a close look at their methodological implications, while examples from a number of applied domains demonstrate how identity research follows concrete analytical procedures. Featuring an international team of contributors who enrich psychological research with historical, cultural, and political perspectives, the handbook also explores contemporary issues of identity politics, diversity, intersectionality, and inclusion. It is an essential resource for all scholars and students working on identity theory and research.

The Encyclopedia of Addictions and Addictive Behaviors by Esther Gwinnell; Christine A. Adamec The Encyclopedia of Addictions and Addictive Behaviors is an A-to-Z reference to addictive behaviorsOCotheir signs, symptoms, and causes, as well as how to recognize and treat them. More than 300 entries provide a comprehensive overview of individual addictions as well as overlapping issues, such as emotional problems, family dysfunction, and difficulties with employment. This invaluable resource also provides theoretical and practical information on how people who are addicted to various substances or behaviors can, with hard work and assistance from others, often recover and go on to lead normal, productive lives. The value of this informative guide is increased by extensive appendixes providing further resources and up-to-date information."

Encyclopedia of Multicultural Psychology by Yolanda Kaye Jackson (Editor) SAGE Reference is proud to announce the Encyclopedia of Multicultural Psychology. During the past 30 years, the study of racial and ethnic minority issues in psychology has evolved to what can be considered a significant and rapidly growing subfield within psychology. This volume represent a thorough overview of the psychology of racial, ethnic and minority issues and covers the breadth of psychology viewed through the lens of the racial and ethnic minority experience. Coverage includes contributions from all the major areas including: social; developmental; methodological; clinical; industrial/organizational; health; educational; and school and family psychology. Key features include: - supportive discussion on culture, not race, as the best way to understand differences among individuals; - a focuses on culture to provide a reference to the terms, concepts and issues used in this field; - a thorough overview of the psychology of racial, ethnic and minority issues and covers all of the major ethnic groups and subgroups; - a discussion on the sociological issues as well as conceptual issues relevant to the field of multicultural psychology. Key themes include: - Conceptual Issues; - Cultural Concerns; - Ethnic Groups; - Indigenous Concerns; - Measurement; - Professional Organizations; - Psychopathology; - Sociological Issue; - Treatment. Topics covered include: - academic achievement; - acculturation; - affirmative action; - community interventions; - education; - health; - immigrants; - prejudice; - racial identity development; - social ecology; - stereotyping; - teaching multiculturalism; - tokenism; - values; - violence; - worldviews.

Gale Encyclopedia of Genetic Disorders Provides clear, complete information on genetic disorders, including conditions, tests, procedures, treatments and therapies, in articles that are both comprehensive and easy to understand in language accessible to laypersons.

Gale Encyclopedia of Mental Health by Gale Research Inc (Editor) The Gale Encyclopedia of Mental Health, 5th Edition, provides an updated, comprehensive, and authoritative survey of approximately 550 entries with topics covering a wide range of diseases, conditions, therapies, treatments, and other issues related to mental health. Entries follow the standardized, balanced format of all the titles in the Gale Encyclopedia of... line. Most entries include sidebars defining Key Terms and listing Questions to Ask Your Doctor. This edition includes new entries, updated entries, about 300 color images and illustrations, a medical glossary, an appendix of pertinent organizations, and an index.

The Gale Encyclopedia of Neurological Disorders by Stacey L. Chamberlin; Brigham Narins; Thomson Gale Staff (Contribution by) Provides in-depth coverage of neurological diseases and disorders, including stroke, multiple sclerosis, Parkinson disease, Tourette Syndrome, Alzheimer's disease, cerebral palsy, vertigo, amnesia, and epilepsy, targeted to patients, their families and allied health students. Related topics include communication aids, electric personal assistive mobility devices, medications, and the needs of Alzheimer patient caregivers among others.

The Gale encyclopedia of psychology This resource covers the entire spectrum of psychology, including: notable people, theories and terms; landmark case studies and experiments; applications of psychology in advertising, medicine and sports; and career information.

International Dictionary of Psychotherapy by Giorgio Nardone (Editor); Alessandro Salvini (Editor) The International Dictionary of Psychotherapy is a systematized compendium of the numerous psychotherapies that have evolved over the past 30 years. With contributions from over 350 experts in the field, it highlights the diverse schools of psychotherapy, tracing their histories and traditions, while underlining their specific strengths in dealing with human behaviours, feelings and perceptions in the contemporary world. The book traces eight principal paradigms: psychodynamic, behavioural, existential-humanistic, body-expression, systemic-relational, cognitive, interactional-strategic and eclectic. It presents to the expert and non-expert reader an array of models that grew from a specific paradigm, sharing the same fundamental epistemology and therapeutic strategies. This is accomplished through a reader-friendly approach that presents clear definitions of the key constructs of each paradigm, and transversal concepts that are common to the diverse practices of psychotherapy. The International Dictionary of Psychotherapy provides a clear picture of the numerous types of psychotherapeutic treatments and their applications, while offering a close examination of the efficacy and evaluative methods developed as a result of numerous debates and research carried out within the psychotherapeutic community.

International Encyclopedia of Marriage and Family Relations by James J. Ponzetti The second edition of the International Encyclopedia of Marriage and Family revises and expands Macmillan's 1995 Encyclopedia of Marriage and the Family, adopting an international, cross-cultural approach to such diverse topics as adolescent parenthood, family planning, cohabitation, widowhood, domestic violence, child abuse and neglect, codependency and commuter marriages. It includes articles specific to countries and to religious traditions, examining the history of family life within these cultures and discussing how families have been affected by political and social change.

Mental Health and Mental Disorders by Len Sperry (Editor) Serving as an indispensable resource for students and general-interest readers alike, this three-volume work provides a comprehensive view of mental health that covers both mental well-being and mental illness. A three-volume ready-reference encyclopedia, this up-to-date work supplies a holistic introduction to the fields of mental health and mental disorders that is written specifically for high school students and college students. Covering the full continuum of mental health, the set describes typical functioning, including biology and neurology of the brain, emotions, and the traits and characteristics of mental well-being. It also addresses mental disorders and conditions, from obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD) and post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) to phobias and schizophrenia. Mental Health and Mental Disorders: An Encyclopedia of Conditions, Treatments, and Well-Being highlights important concepts and phenomena, key individuals, treatment techniques, organizations, and diagnostic tools to give readers a complete view of this broad field of study. It also investigates all sides of wellness, exploring what it means to be "normal" and consistently identifying the links between lifestyle and mental health. The encyclopedia is consistent with the goals of AP psychology curricula and addresses the various disorders classified in the new edition of the APA Diagnostic and Statistical Manual (DSM-V-TR). * Provides exhaustive content that affords readers a holistic understanding of mental health and mental disorders * Features extensive cross-referencing that allows readers to easily see connections and relationships between different entries * Offers end-of-entry further readings that serve as a gateway to additional information for study * Reflects on common perceptions and portrayals of mental health through a variety of pop culture-oriented entries that focus on subjects such as television shows and movies

The Oxford handbook of psychology and spirituality by Lisa J. Miller A Spiritual Renaissance of Psychological Science has arrived: an explosion of rigorously derived, foundationally new models of human experience. In sum, the vision of psychological science in the Second Edition of the OUP Handbook of Psychology and Spirituality advances psychological research beyond twentieth century radical materialism and mechanism, to inform the rapidly evolving spiritually oriented global Zeitgeist that surrounds academia. In the First Edition of the OUP Handbook of Psychology and Spirituality leading researchers asserted a foundational new paradigm of spirituality and psychology, based upon an ontology that holds consciousness as primary, termed post-materialism. The most recent decade has spawned scholarly societies such as Academy for the Advancement of Post-Material Science and Open Sciences catalysing energetic collaboration, inquiry and discovery; engaging scientists to expand our understanding of the inherent spiritual nature of humanity and revolutionize our understanding of the human psyche. Studies reported in this volume, in design, data analysis and interpretation reveal a scientific migration from the conceiving of the "hermetic human," quite reflective of anthropocentric solipsism (as in 20th Century psychology), to a view of the "open-system human," ontologically existing as part of a surrounding field of consciousness, information, love and intention.

The SAGE Encyclopedia of Human Communication Sciences and Disorders by Jack S. Damico (Editor); Martin J. Ball (Editor) The SAGE Encyclopedia of Human Communication Sciences and Disorders is an in-depth encyclopedia aimed at students interested in interdisciplinary perspectives on human communication--both normal and disordered--across the lifespan. This timely and unique set looks at the spectrum of communication disorders, from causation and prevention to testing and assessment; through rehabilitation, intervention, and education.   The encyclopedia covers a wide range of health issues, such as Asperger′s syndrome, fetal alcohol syndrome, anatomy of the human larynx, and dementia. It also includes topics on core psychology and cognitive sciences, for example social development, stigma, language acquisition, self-help groups, memory, depression, memory, Behaviorism, and cognitive development. Education is covered in topics such as cooperative learning, special education, and classroom-based service delivery, Entries across the four volumes come from top researchers and clinicians from multiple fields.