Counseling

The Cambridge Handbook of Identity by Michael Bamberg (Editor); Carolin Demuth (Editor); Meike Watzlawik (Editor) While 'identity' is a key concept in psychology and the social sciences, researchers have used and understood this concept in diverse and often contradictory ways. The Cambridge Handbook of Identity presents the lively, multidisciplinary field of identity research as working around three central themes: (i) difference and sameness between people; (ii) people's agency in the world; and (iii) how identities can change or remain stable over time. The chapters in this collection explore approaches behind these themes, followed by a close look at their methodological implications, while examples from a number of applied domains demonstrate how identity research follows concrete analytical procedures. Featuring an international team of contributors who enrich psychological research with historical, cultural, and political perspectives, the handbook also explores contemporary issues of identity politics, diversity, intersectionality, and inclusion. It is an essential resource for all scholars and students working on identity theory and research.

Clinical Manual of Addiction Psychopharmacology by Henry R. Kranzler (Editor); Domenic A. Ciraulo (Editor); Leah R. Zindel (Editor) Clinical Manual of Addiction Psychopharmacology is a comprehensive guide to the pharmacology of drugs of abuse and the medications used to treat dependence on those substances. This new, second edition provides a thorough update on a broad range of addictive substances, along with enhanced coverage in areas where significant advances have been made since publication of the first edition. Clinicians, including psychiatrists, psychiatric residents and fellows, and other mental health practitioners who encounter individuals with substance-related disorders in the course of their clinical work, will find the manual to be well-organized, exhaustively referenced, and current. The book is structured for ease of use and completeness of coverage, with an abundance of beneficial features: * Material is presented in a systematic fashion, addressing epidemiology, pharmacology of the abused substance (including pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics), psychopharmacological treatments, and issues of dependence, tolerance, withdrawal, and abstinence.* Both basic science and clinical dimensions are addressed, and these different perspectives, including pharmacotherapy and the psychosocial aspects of treatment, are integrated to allow clinicians a more holistic and effective treatment approach.* Coverage of the pharmacology of drugs of abuse is thorough and reflects the latest research findings, providing a necessary background for understanding the clinical effects and treatment of dependence on these substances.* Coverage of pharmacotherapy for dependence on these drugs is equally comprehensive, with meticulously detailed findings and evidence-based recommendations for the clinical care of patients dependent on a variety of substances.* Tables are used strategically to present complex information in a logical and accessible way; for example, the table on management of alcohol withdrawal syndrome includes detailed information on the symptom-triggered approach, fixed dose schedules, and delirium in a condensed, yet easy-to-understand format.

Encyclopedia of Couple and Family Therapy by Lebow, Jay.] This authoritative reference assembles prominent international experts from psychology, social work, and counseling to summarize the current state of couple and family therapy knowledge in a clear A-Z format.

Gale Encyclopedia of Mental Health by Gale Research Inc (Editor) The Gale Encyclopedia of Mental Health, 5th Edition, provides an updated, comprehensive, and authoritative survey of approximately 550 entries with topics covering a wide range of diseases, conditions, therapies, treatments, and other issues related to mental health. Entries follow the standardized, balanced format of all the titles in the Gale Encyclopedia of... line. Most entries include sidebars defining Key Terms and listing Questions to Ask Your Doctor. This edition includes new entries, updated entries, about 300 color images and illustrations, a medical glossary, an appendix of pertinent organizations, and an index.

Handbook of Clinical Psychopharmacology for Therapists by John D. Preston; John H. O'Neal; Mary C. Talaga; Bret A. Moore A comprehensive professional resource for mental health treatment--now in a fully revised and updated ninth edition The Handbook of Clinical Psychopharmacology for Therapists is the gold standard for mental health clinicians looking for clear, reliable information about the pharmacological treatment of mental health issues. Organized by disorder and, within each disorder, by medication, this book is designed to familiarize clinicians and students with the basic terminology and models of psychopharmacology. This fully revised and updated ninth edition provides essential information on new medications and treatment options and includes the latest research on side effects, contraindications, and efficacy of all major medications prescribed for mental health disorders. You'll also find new chapters on sleep disorders and experimental treatments, updated information on child and adolescent psychopharmacology and the latest best practices for treating pregnant and breastfeeding patients and patients with substance use disorders.

Handbook of Counseling and Psychotherapy in an International Context by Roy Moodley; Uwe P. Gielen; Rosa Wu Many factors in the world today, such as globalization and a rise in immigration, are increasing the need for mental health practitioners to acquire the ability to interact effectively with people of different cultures. This text will be the most comprehensive volume to address this need to date, exploring the history, philosophy, processes, and trends in counseling and psychotherapy in countries from all regions of the globe. Organized by continent and country, each chapter is written by esteemed scholars drawing on intimate knowledge of their homelands. They explore such topics as their countries' demographics, counselor education programs, current counseling theories and trends, and significant traditional and indigenous treatment and healing methods. This consistent structure facilitates quick and easy comparisons and contrasts across cultures, offering an enhanced understanding of diversity and multicultural competencies. Overall, this text is an invaluable resource for practitioners, researchers, students, and faculty, showing them how to look beyond their own borders and cultures to enhance their counseling practices.

The Handbook of Transcultural Counselling and Psychotherapy by Colin Lago This fascinating book examines recent critical thinking and contemporary research findings in the field of transcultural counselling and psychotherapy. It also explores the effects of different cultural heritages upon potential clients and therapists.

International Dictionary of Psychotherapy by Giorgio Nardone (Editor); Alessandro Salvini (Editor) The International Dictionary of Psychotherapy is a systematized compendium of the numerous psychotherapies that have evolved over the past 30 years. With contributions from over 350 experts in the field, it highlights the diverse schools of psychotherapy, tracing their histories and traditions, while underlining their specific strengths in dealing with human behaviours, feelings and perceptions in the contemporary world. The book traces eight principal paradigms: psychodynamic, behavioural, existential-humanistic, body-expression, systemic-relational, cognitive, interactional-strategic and eclectic. It presents to the expert and non-expert reader an array of models that grew from a specific paradigm, sharing the same fundamental epistemology and therapeutic strategies. This is accomplished through a reader-friendly approach that presents clear definitions of the key constructs of each paradigm, and transversal concepts that are common to the diverse practices of psychotherapy. The International Dictionary of Psychotherapy provides a clear picture of the numerous types of psychotherapeutic treatments and their applications, while offering a close examination of the efficacy and evaluative methods developed as a result of numerous debates and research carried out within the psychotherapeutic community.

The Oxford handbook of psychology and spirituality by Lisa J. Miller A Spiritual Renaissance of Psychological Science has arrived: an explosion of rigorously derived, foundationally new models of human experience. In sum, the vision of psychological science in the Second Edition of the OUP Handbook of Psychology and Spirituality advances psychological research beyond twentieth century radical materialism and mechanism, to inform the rapidly evolving spiritually oriented global Zeitgeist that surrounds academia. In the First Edition of the OUP Handbook of Psychology and Spirituality leading researchers asserted a foundational new paradigm of spirituality and psychology, based upon an ontology that holds consciousness as primary, termed post-materialism. The most recent decade has spawned scholarly societies such as Academy for the Advancement of Post-Material Science and Open Sciences catalysing energetic collaboration, inquiry and discovery; engaging scientists to expand our understanding of the inherent spiritual nature of humanity and revolutionize our understanding of the human psyche. Studies reported in this volume, in design, data analysis and interpretation reveal a scientific migration from the conceiving of the "hermetic human," quite reflective of anthropocentric solipsism (as in 20th Century psychology), to a view of the "open-system human," ontologically existing as part of a surrounding field of consciousness, information, love and intention.

Quick Scripture Reference for Counseling Series by Various Now in its fourth edition, this classic reference book helps counselors, pastors, and individual Christians with specific personal needs find sound scriptural guidance for resolving problems and growing in faith. The updated cover and packaging will attract new buyers to this already popular reference tool.

The SAGE Encyclopedia of Human Communication Sciences and Disorders by Jack S. Damico (Editor); Martin J. Ball (Editor) The SAGE Encyclopedia of Human Communication Sciences and Disorders is an in-depth encyclopedia aimed at students interested in interdisciplinary perspectives on human communication--both normal and disordered--across the lifespan. This timely and unique set looks at the spectrum of communication disorders, from causation and prevention to testing and assessment; through rehabilitation, intervention, and education.   The encyclopedia covers a wide range of health issues, such as Asperger′s syndrome, fetal alcohol syndrome, anatomy of the human larynx, and dementia. It also includes topics on core psychology and cognitive sciences, for example social development, stigma, language acquisition, self-help groups, memory, depression, memory, Behaviorism, and cognitive development. Education is covered in topics such as cooperative learning, special education, and classroom-based service delivery, Entries across the four volumes come from top researchers and clinicians from multiple fields.

The SAGE Encyclopedia of Theory in Counseling and Psychotherapy by Edward S. Neukrug The SAGE Encyclopedia of Theory in Counseling and Psychotherapy is a two-volume source that traces theory and examines the beginnings of counseling and psychotherapy all the way to current trends and movements. This reference work draws together a team of international scholars that examine the global landscape of all the key counseling and psychotherapy theories and the theorists behind them while presenting them in context needed to understand their strengths and weaknesses. This is a quick, one-stop source that gives the reader the "who, what, where, how, and why" of contemporary counseling and psychotherapy theory. From historical context in which the theories were developed to the theoretical underpinnings which drive the theories, this reference encyclopedia has detailed and relevant information for all individuals interested in this subject matter. Features & Benefits: Approximately 335 signed entries fill two volumes available in a choice of print or electronic formats. Back matter includes a Chronology of theory within the field of counseling to help students put individual theories within a broader context. A Master Bibliography and a Resource Guide to key books, journals, and organizations guide students to further resources beyond the encyclopedia. The Reader's Guide, a detailed Index and the Cross References combine for effective search-and-browse in the e-version and helps students take the next steps in their research journeys. This reference encyclopedia serves as an excellent source for any individual interested in the roots of contemporary counseling and psychotherapy theory. It is ideal for the public and professionals, as well as for students in counselor education programs especially those individuals who are pursuing a Masters level degree.